?

Log in

 
 
27 October 2013 @ 02:39 pm
Raising Harry series Part I (LP/SS - RL/NT - RL/SB)  
I have completely given up hope on regular updates or working on my own things...

But, well, I've managed to do this, mostly, because I had to :)

I have two really awesome friends, who have stuck with me forever. They were partly to blame for me getting into fandom. And, I really, really owed them some pictures. So this is a series of pics I did for them as a much belated thank you.

It's three series of pictures, based on what they like.
This is series one, and the main idea behind them is family, and what would have happened if Harry had been raised by other people.
And, yes, the couples that raise Harry are meant to be so in a romantic way. I'm just warning, I have no clue how bad shipping wars are nowadays.

The first one is Lily/Snape. And, in this case, Harry would have been Snape's kid (that's what my friends fantasize about anyway) :)
The second one is Remus/Tonks. Teddy is in there, and a little sister. Also, Harry likes Persona 4 :P It was not done on purpose, though.
And the third one is Remus/Sirius. Harry would have become a master prankster raised by them!




Lily/Snape and Harry



High res link:

http://s2.photobucket.com/user/caladan-atreides/media/bigboss/lilysnapehd_zps9d9957fa.jpg.html


Remus/Tonks, Teddy, Tonks Jr, and Harry. It has been forever without drawing any Remus/Tonks!



High res link:

http://s2.photobucket.com/user/caladan-atreides/media/bigboss/remustonkshd_zps6ae955a2.jpg.html


Remus/Sirius, and Harry



High res link:

http://s2.photobucket.com/user/caladan-atreides/media/bigboss/lupinblackhd_zps28031ca6.jpg.html

 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Miserere - Gregorio Allegri
 
 
 
bandofsisters: we can do itbandofsisters on October 27th, 2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
oh they broke my heart!! Amazing as usual! so good to see you again
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
Hi there! Good to see you too! Such a long time without being around... And thank you!
Shield Wolf: pic#64875576shield_wolf on October 27th, 2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
Long time, no see! And beautiful as always, although I note that your style has evolved even more in the direction of anime/manga.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 06:24 pm (UTC)
Hello! How are you? I know, eh? It's been forever... And, yes, too much anime/manga in my life. Not to mention, video games. It's odd how that works.
And thank you!
GMTH: the stonegmth on October 27th, 2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
OMG, these are all so amazingly gorgeous. So many details to love I'd be here all day listing all of them out, but the thing that is really knocking me out is the use of color, especially in the Remus/Tonks pic. All of them are simply fabulous. :D
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hello, gmth! Good to see you! I can't believe so much time passes by! And I'm very happy that you like the pictures, and the colors I'm using. At work, I have to use a really odd color palette, and I was afraid I was never going to get rid of it :P

And, as always, thank you!
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: DracoBoydGreen/Charlotteschaosthemostepotente on October 27th, 2013 06:35 pm (UTC)
How wonderful it is to see you on my friends' feed.

All three of these are GORGEOUS. I always love your art so HARD <333
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Hello! It's great to see you! It's crazy that I post so little, but life has its way, apparently. And, as always, thank you for your comments, and your reccs. Truly, huge thanks!
Iulia Linnea: Pairing Whore Penguinsiulia_linnea on October 27th, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
*loves*
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
Hi there! So glad to see you! And, as always, thank you!
Lady SugarQuill: squee!ladysugarquill on October 27th, 2013 06:44 pm (UTC)
Yay, you're back! *waves*

I love these! The R/T is my favourite, though Harry looks awesome in the third one. He definitely looks like the new Marauder XD

Also, I love Lily's clothes *_*

Edited at 2013-10-27 06:45 pm (UTC)
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 08:50 pm (UTC)
*waves back* I'm trying to come back! It's incredible how finding time is increasingly hard :(
And Harry would have been a little menace raised by those two!
Thank you!
Sierra: Ooh!janetlin on October 27th, 2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous! I've missed your art! Guh, the first one breaks me.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
Hello! And thank you so much!
Naadi: barn owl - naadinaadi on October 27th, 2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, fabulous! It's so wonderful to see a post and art from you!! ^.^
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
Hi Naadi! So good to see you! And, as always, thank you!
kamion: clotpoleskamion on October 27th, 2013 08:15 pm (UTC)
I like the first one best,
it's after all a situation that could have happened if not....
and Snape is definitely drawn as sees through Lilly's loving eyes.although some of the canon agony that tormented his soul is still there.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 27th, 2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
Yep, it could have certainly happened. I have to say my friends are amazingly outlandish with their pairings, and ideas. So these ones are quite toned down. The second part is way out there regarding pairings :)
And thank you!
Sesheta: writing geniussesheta_66 on October 27th, 2013 10:19 pm (UTC)
OMG, these are all so gorgeous!!!
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 28th, 2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm very glad that you like the pictures!
welcome to villa cariño!: sultrycapitu on October 27th, 2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
these are so precious, they both break my heart and warm it. Lovely work.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 12:34 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm truly very glad that you like the pictures. And thank you for your comment!
Amanuensis: I want my godfatheramanuensis1 on October 28th, 2013 01:34 am (UTC)
These are astonishing! I love all the hair colors; Lily's and Tonks and all her offspring, and I'm pretty sure I had lots of head stories about Remus and Sirius raising Harry. And Snape with widdle Harry is D'AWWWWWWWWWWWW!
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 12:41 am (UTC)
Hi there! Oh, the hair color! So glad that you like the colors. I love characters with non traditional hair color, and Tonks (and her kids) are like the perfect excuse :)

"and I'm pretty sure I had lots of head stories about Remus and Sirius raising Harry" Yes! My friends have always tried to make me read a few, but I just never had time! I've only read a few recently, so I could make some pics for them.

And, as always, thank you!
silver_emerald1: pic#58305189silver_emerald1 on October 28th, 2013 02:22 am (UTC)
I usually don't like het pairings but your work is so gorgeous I really don't care about the pairings! Great job!
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 02:07 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm very glad that you like the pictures, despite them not being your usual preference. And, thank you for your comment.
Subversa: SSHG Art Snape Glaresubversa on October 28th, 2013 06:01 am (UTC)
This is such lovely work. As a one-time closet Snily shipper, I salute you. ☻
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 02:47 am (UTC)
Hello! And thank you! I'm very glad that you like the pictures.
Natt: Anatomical Nattnattish on October 28th, 2013 09:09 am (UTC)
I'm without words for how beautiful these are. The coloring is mesmerizing. I'm no artist, so forgive my terminology, but I just keep staring at the details and lights and darks and strokes of your colors. And the emotions that come through in each character's expression! Snape and Harry in that first pic! OMG. With Snape's loving brooding face and Harry's utter trust. Gah. And Remus in the second one. I feel he is worrying, but happy. I love each of these. Thank you for putting so much effort into this prefect fan art! Wow!
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 02:52 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm really glad that you like the way the pictures are done. And, yeah, I'd think Remus would have a lot to worry about.
Thank you for your comment and time!
mrsquizzical: potter dumbledoremrsquizzical on October 28th, 2013 10:15 am (UTC)
glorious!
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 02:53 am (UTC)
Hi, there! It's good to see you! And, as always, thank you!
Smoooomsmoooom on October 28th, 2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
Just in case no one has mentioned it latley I feel the need to say something.

Oh my, what an awesome artist you are. I am gob smacked.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 29th, 2013 03:17 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm very glad that you like the pictures! And thank you for your comment :)
is it wrong to wish on space hardware?greenapricot on October 29th, 2013 12:12 pm (UTC)
These are fantastic! The detail you put into clothing kind of blows me away, and I love how they are all family portraits.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on October 30th, 2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
Hi there! Thank you! I'm very glad that you like the pictures. Your icon is awesome :) And, as always, thank you for your comments.
secretsolitaire: lovesecretsolitaire on November 2nd, 2013 01:58 am (UTC)
Aaahh, these are gorgeous! I think my favorite is the Remus/Tonks one -- love the colors and Remus is beautiful.
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on November 4th, 2013 01:42 am (UTC)
Hello! Thank you so much! I'm very glad that you like the way I draw Remus. And, as always, thank you for your comments!
I'm Ms. Heat Miser...: HP: The Dork Markhaumea on November 2nd, 2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
The first one blew me away. You always do a marvelous Snape!

Your Lupin is beautiful as well!

Edited at 2013-11-02 09:41 pm (UTC)
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on November 4th, 2013 01:44 am (UTC)
Oh, my... your icon! *is dead from teh funny* I should tattoo that on my shoulder :)
And thank you! I'm glad that you like the way I draw Snape, and Lupin.
hagra: мимимишhagra on December 11th, 2013 05:28 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous!
caladan_dd: decepticonscaladan_dd on December 12th, 2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for your comments. It's great to hear that you like the artwork :)
OMG it's full of STARS!: Harry blinkleelastarsky on December 12th, 2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
Argh! So much LOVE for these!! ♥ ♥ ♥